What are the Types of Power of Attorney?
[…] The powers granted to an agent are contingent upon whether the instrument is a durable, general or limited. The days of generic powers of attorney are no longer valid as of the 2011 statute change which requires very specific language for each power granted to an agent.

Durable Power of Attorney:  The most common power of attorney is the durable. What differentiates the Durable Power of Attorney from both the general or limited is that a durable remains in effect even if the principal becomes incapacitated. As long as the instrument contains specific language pursuant to section 709.2104, Florida Statutes (2011) such as “This durable power of attorney is not terminated by subsequent incapacity of the principal except as provided in chapter 709, Florida Statutes” or such other language stating the principal’s intent that authority granted is exercisable in spite of the principal’s subsequent incapacity.